Privacy Policy

ClickView Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 140 397 584) and its related and associated bodies corporate (“us, we, our”) maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your (“you, your”) personal information (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information by us. The term “personal information”, as used in this Privacy Policy, is as defined under the Privacy Act. By accessing this site www.clickview.com.au (“Site”), the ClickView platform (“Platform”) or otherwise using our services you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via the Site, the Platform or any other means.

Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy in respect of personal information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and/or the Platform and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of the Site and/or the Platform.

If you have any further questions or if you wish to receive further details on our information practices and Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the method set out below.

Collecting personal information

The personal information you provide to us is collected to enhance your use of the Site and the Platform, to improve the Site and the Platform, and to keep you informed of our products and services that might be relevant to you. It is also collected to allow us to provide the functions and services offered on the Site and the Platform to you.

Other personal information we collect from you is for the purpose of providing our services. The types of personal information we collect from you includes your contact details such as name, email address, phone number, job title, student or staff group, and institution name. We will generally collect personal information directly from you. We may collect your personal information in any of the following ways:

  • when you log on and access the Platform;
  • when you access our Site and provide your personal information;
  • during conversations and/or correspondence between you and the ClickView team;
  • when you complete a transaction with us;
  • when you otherwise elect to provide personal information to us; or
  • from third parties such as your institution.

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for, we will notify you, as soon as practicable that we have received this personal information. This notice will be given unless to do so would be in breach of an obligation of confidence. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information.

Cookies

When you visit the Site we may attach a “cookie” called CVONLINE2 to your computer’s memory. This “cookie” is a small text file which assists us to store session information when you are logged into the Site and to facilitate seamless access between our different services. The cookie will expire after 1 day.

If you choose to do so, you should be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them, however, this may impact the functionality of the Site.

We also use a third-party tool called Marketo for collecting data related to your visit to our Site. For more information, please visit: http://legal.marketo.com/privacy

Use and disclosure of information

If we have obtained your personal information through your use of the Platform (for example, when you log-on to use the Platform) or from your institution in connection with your use of the Platform, your personal information will be securely stored by us and not used for any purpose other than to enable your continued use of the Platform.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In order to provide our services, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations but only to allow them to assist us in providing our services to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations comply with technical and organisational security measures required to protect your personal information.

Direct marketing

If we have obtained your personal information through your use of the Platform (for example, when you log-on to use the Platform) or from your institution in connection with your use of the Platform, we will not use your personal information for marketing purposes and your personal information will not be stored on our customer relationship management (CRM) system.

If we have obtained your personal information by other ways permitted in this Privacy Policy, including via the Site, we may, and, where we have shared your personal information with our group companies, they may, use your personal information to send you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or, where you have given your consent to do so, via any form of electronic communication.

You can, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing material from us by contacting us using the method set out below or, where we have sent you electronic marketing materials, by using the unsubscribe link within the communication. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are required to send you relating to the services we provide. Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of your request to be removed.

Accuracy of your information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate and up-to-date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us using the method set out below and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

Third Parties and your information

We will only collect, store, use or disclose your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy and where we are required by law to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person.

Disclosure of Information Overseas

Your personal information will not be transferred or disclosed to any recipient in a foreign country.

Your consent

By your use of the Site and/or the Platform you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Storage and security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed. Our security measures include tiered access to the Platform, password access for administration accounts that are changed every 30 days, use of encryption software for traffic on the Site and the Platform, and recording systems of access to the Platform. These security measures are designed to ensure your personal information is not subjected to unauthorised access, loss or misuse. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us using the method set out below.

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify your personal information or destroy your personal information securely.

Variation and consent to variation

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site and/or the Platform following such changes being made.

Access to information we hold about you

If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to:

Privacy Officer, ClickView Australia Pty Ltd
Suite 125, 26-32 Pirrama Road, Pyrmont, New South Wales 2009
or sending an email to us at info@clickview.com.au

When contacting us you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym. However, this will not apply if it is impracticable for us to communicate with you that way or we are required or authorised under Australian law (or a court or tribunal order) to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

Making a complaint

If you would like to make a complaint in relation to how we have handled your personal information, or about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact our Privacy Officer using the method set out above with a written summary of your relevant complaint.

We will investigate your complaint and will endeavour to provide you with a written response within 30 days of receiving your complaint.